International Survey of Herbicide-Resistant Weeds

Countries Weeds Herbicides Mutations Graphs References Researchers
Herbicide Resistant Weeds by Country and Site of Action
(click on a column header to sort or click on a country for details)
#CountryTotalABC1C2DGK1OOther
1 Argentina16340009000
2 Australia8412257010132411
3 Austria5022100000
4 Belgium22248130103
5 Bolivia8420001001
6 Brazil447194008024
7 Bulgaria4002100100
8 Canada6542512335166
9 Chile165100001000
10 China418141252054
11 Colombia6100103010
12 Costa Rica7140101000
13 Cyprus2110000000
14 Czech Republic180313101000
15 Denmark9270000000
16 Ecuador1000100000
17 Egypt3110010000
18 El Salvador1000100000
19 Ethiopia1100000000
20 Fiji1000010000
21 Finland2020000000
22 France4861622102010
23 Germany3251013300001
24 Greece14352103000
25 Guatemala1000100000
26 Honduras1000100000
27 Hungary2000001010
28 India4120100000
29 Indonesia3000011010
30 Iran13751000000
31 Ireland1010000000
32 Israel3661212202002
33 Italy308114203011
34 Japan362211073200
35 Jordan1000010000
36 Kenya1000010000
37 Latvia2020000000
38 Lithuania1010000000
39 Malaysia21150172041
40 Mexico7320002000
41 Netherlands8115100000
42 New Zealand20123022055
43 Nicaragua1100000000
44 Norway9053100000
45 Panama1000100000
46 Paraguay2010001000
47 Philippines3000100011
48 Poland22388101010
49 Portugal5011003000
50 Russia1010000000
51 Saudi Arabia1100000000
52 Serbia9054000000
53 Slovenia1001000000
54 South Africa14351023000
55 South Korea163130000000
56 Spain372818305010
57 Sri Lanka2000110000
58 Sweden9141100011
59 Switzerland150011301000
60 Syria3300000000
61 Taiwan1000010000
62 Thailand5200100011
63 Tunisia1100000000
64 Turkey176100000010
65 United Kingdom27478220112
66 United States158155126116176818
67 Uruguay2010000010
68 Venezuela13270301000
PERMISSION MUST BE OBTAINED FIRST if you intend to base a significant portion of a scientific paper on data derived from this site.
Cite this site as: Heap, I.  The International Survey of Herbicide Resistant Weeds.  Online.  Internet.  Friday, March 24, 2017 .  Available  www.weedscience.org
Copyright © 1993- 2017 WeedScience.org All rights reserved. Fair use of this material is encouraged. Proper citation is requested.